Last Updated: Thursday, 23 February 2012 16:29
rr logo.2012
WKA Dunlop Tire Road Racing Series driven by Mazda
Daytona Road Racing Championships – Daytona Beach, Fla.
December 28-30, 2011

Pdfx35

100cc Controlled

  1. Randy Fulks
  2. Nate Grindell
  3. Don Chrzan
  4. Brian Morse
  5. Terry Koen
  6. Michael Tracy
  7. Timothy Koen
  8. Jim Fry
  9. Tim Melnick
  10. Brandon Fry

FT – Grindell 2:11.367 


Sleeper Racing Team

100cc Controlled Spec 1

  1. Brandon Fry
  2. Rick Fulks
  3. Lance Fry
  4. Jim Fry
  5. Lindsay Fox
  6. Don Chrzan
  7. Randy Fulks
  8. Dale Coffey
  9. Aaron Reuter
  10. Scott Goodman

FT – L. Fry 2:12.465 


100cc Controlled Spec 2

  1. Nate Grindell
  2. Brandon Fry
  3. Don Chrzan
  4. Lindsay Fox
  5. Scott Grenier
  6. Scott Buerman
  7. Rick Fulks
  8. Jim Fry
  9. Dale Coffey
  10. Randy Fulks

FT – Grindell 2:10.416 


Dart Kart Club

100cc Pipe Medium

  1. Adam Myers
  2. Mallory Davis
  3. Anthony Vaccaro

FT – Myers 2:23.768  


West Texas Outlaws

100cc Pipe Heavy

  1. Adam Myers
  2. Bryan Norman
  3. Roger Hatcher
  4. Scott Campbell
  5. Jim McMurray
  6. Bruce Peck
  7. Anthony Vaccaro
  8. Michael McCombs
  9. Arthur McKenny
  10. David McCauley

FT – Myers 2:25.234 


Dart Kart Club

100cc Yamaha Medium

  1. Ryan Hatcher
  2. Arthur McKenny
  3. Joe Cassidy
  4. Fran Mazzucotelli
  5. Weldon Ribble
  6. James Rupert
  7. Mallory Davis
  8. Adam Myers
  9. Scott Cherry
  10. Glen Cherry

FT – Hatcher 2:25.064 


West Texas Kartway

100cc Yamaha Heavy

1. Keith Freber

2. Matt Michel

3. Lance Yunck

4. Roger Hatcher

5. Bobby White

6. Arthur McKenny

7. John Brown

8. Scott Cherry

9. Don Harrod

10. Fran Mazzucotelli

FT – Michel 2:24.154       


B Stock

1. Allen Cox

2. Tom O’Reilly

3. Cliff Brannon

4. Robby Harper

5. Robby Harper III

6. Gary Schenkel

7. Johnny Howard

8. Jim Farr Jr.

9. Brad Price

10. William Reuter

FT – O’Reilly 2:04.054 


Animal Jr Sprint Lite

  1. Chris Kuley
  2. Will Delaney
  3. Brent Hadden
  4. Daniel Ring
  5. Monica Smith

FT – Delaney 2:50.701 


Animal Jr Sprint Heavy

  1. Will Delaney
  2. Brent Hadden
  3. Chris Kuley
  4. Daniel King
  5. Monica Smith

FT – Hadden 2:52.241 


Hoosier Racing Tire

Animal Sprint 335

  1. Zachary Linsell
  2. Mike Stroik
  3. Kevin Rusnak
  4. Douglas Schmidt
  5. Andrew Boyer
  6. William Gerland Jr.
  7. Stephanie Schumacher
  8. Ben Thomason
  9. Bryce Reall
  10. Tom Smith
FT – Linsell 2:35.066

Southern Kart Club

Animal Sprint 360

  1. Bailey Colborn
  2. Kevin Colborn
  3. Mike Stroik
  4. Zachary Linsell
  5. Brandon Taylor
  6. Frank Kelleher
  7. Jonathan Tedder
  8. Douglas Schmidt
  9. Joey Kuley
  10. Steven Kilsdonk

FT – Kelleher 2:34.799 


Hoosier Racing Tire

Animal Sprint 385

  1. Kevin Colborn
  2. Frank Kelleher
  3. Joey Kuley
  4. Jack Reall
  5. Toni Alexander
  6. Drew Downs
  7. Bud Varner
  8. William Lewis
  9. William Gerland
  10. Dennis Smith

FT – Kelleher 2:40.301 


Animal Sprint 410

  1. Randy Delp
  2. Toni Alexander
  3. Paul Rice
  4. Rich Dreher
  5. Dominic Greco
  6. Wayne Hisaw
  7. Steve Johnson
  8. Bruce Peck
  9. Ben Morris

FT – Delp 2:42.784         


Animal Limited Mod 360

  1. Zachary Linsell
  2. Mike Stroik
  3. Jonathan Tedder
  4. Jack Reall
  5. Charles Wilbur
  6. Dennis Smith
  7. Bryce Reall

FT – Linsell 2:25.506 


Animal Limited Mod 385

  1. Mike Stroik
  2. Jack Reall
  3. Charles Wilbur
  4. Dominic Greco
  5. Dennis Smith
  6. Joe Kuley

FT – Stroik 2:28.983  


CIK 125 Shifter 1

  1. Noah Stark
  2. Colbi Bradley
  3. Andy Noyes
  4. Marco Greco
  5. Jeff Estes
  6. Doug Dodge
  7. Steven Rougeou
  8. Don Santini
  9. Mikey Wright

FT – Stark 2:16.507 


CIK 125 Shifter 2

  1. Noah Stark
  2. Mikey Wright
  3. Steven Rougeou
  4. Andy Noyes
  5. Jeff Estes
  6. Doug Dodge
  7. Marco Greco
  8. Colbi Bradley

FT – Wright 2:11.350      


KALL Racing

Formula 100 #1

  1. Brian Morse
  2. Michael Hickey
  3. Anthony Honeywell
  4. Bill Miller
  5. Travis Miller
  6. Don Chrzan
  7. Jason Lorang
  8. Dale Coffey

FT – Honeywell 2:10.891 


LAD Specialties

Formula 100 #2

  1. Anthony Honeywell
  2. Michael Hickey
  3. Brian Morse
  4. Brent Brannon
  5. Scott Campbell
  6. Terry Koen
  7. Timothy Koen
  8. Don Chrzan
  9. Michael Tracy

FT – Honeywell 2:10.266 


Rev-Clean

Formula 125

  1. Brian Wilhelm
  2. Mitch White
  3. Rory Pederson
  4. Michael Lattos

FT – Wilhelm 1:59.752 


Jr Enduro Lite

  1. J.C. Sanders
  2. Joshua Krause

FT – Sanders 2:52.187 


Jr Enduro Heavy

  1. J.C. Sanders
FT – 2:50.143
Jr Sprint Lite
  1. Michael Ryan Arnold
  2. Eli Brown
  3. Jenna Bretz
  4. Julia Noyes
  5. Samantha Justice

FT – Brown 2:50.967 


Team Finork Racing

Jr Sprint Heavy

  1. Eli Brown
  2. Michael Ryan Arnold
  3. Julia Noyes
  4. Samantha Justice
  5. Jenna Bretz

FT – Arnold 2:50.135 


Spec 125 TaG 1

  1. Aaron Snyder
  2. Don Guilbeault
  3. Chris Hines
  4. Keith Buffo

FT – Guilbeault 2:28.891 


Spec 125 TaG 2

  1. Aaron Snyder
  2. Don Guilbeault
  3. Keith Buffo

FT – Snyder 2:27.056 


Stock Honda 1

  1. Josh Lane
  2. Tiffany McCollum
  3. Jeff Dubeau
  4. Tyler Guilbeault
  5. David Harding
  6. John Sullivan
  7. Phillip Davis
  8. Brian Goebel
  9. Carson Miller
  10. Ryan Flatt

FT – Dubeau 2:13.764      


Stock Honda 2

  1. Josh Lane
  2. Tiffany McCollum
  3. Jeff Dubeau
  4. David Harding
  5. Phillip Davis
  6. Tyler Guilbeault
  7. Carson Miller
  8. John Sullivan
  9. Stephen Flatt
  10. Kerry Matthews

FT – McCollum 2:12.944 


Stock Leopard Final 1

  1. Phil Kirby
  2. Brent Lyman
  3. Quincy Smith
  4. Mike Hoff
  5. Bob Peurifoy
  6. Frank Stevens
  7. Kevin Frisbie
  8. Jeff Wesell
  9. Don Nelson
  10. Hal Brown

FT – Kirby 2:33.385 


Stock Leopard Final 2

  1. Phil Kirby
  2. Brent Lyman
  3. Richard Hoff
  4. Jeff Wesell
  5. Don Nelson
  6. Frank Stevens
  7. Hal Brown
  8. Jeff Troup
  9. Hal Brown

FT – Kirby 2:31.230           


DRT Racing

TaG Final 1

  1. Aaron Snyder
  2. Keith Freber
  3. Jim Snyder
  4. Don Guilbeault
  5. Brent Lyman
  6. Nick Wong
  7. William Powell
  8. Keith Buffo
  9. Don Nelson
  10. Chris Hines

FT – Guilbeault 2:27.867 


TaG Final 2

  1. Aaron Snyder
  2. Jim Snyder
  3. Brian Fisher
  4. Chris Hines
  5. Don Guilbeault
  6. Keith Freber
  7. Nick Wong
  8. William Powell
  9. Don Nelson
  10. Keith Buffo

FT – Fisher 2:26.737 


Unlimited Final 1

  1. Brian Wilhelm
  2. Mitch White
  3. Ryen Miller
  4. Michael Lattos
  5. Chuck Bunnell
  6. Bobby Butler

FT – Wilhelm 1:59.188 


Unlimited Final 2

  1. Brian Wilhelm
  2. Mitch White
  3. Michael Lattos
  4. Ryen Miller
  5. Tom O’Reilly
  6. Jim Farr Jr.
  7. Allen Cox
  8. Jamey Brown
  9. Robby Harper
  10. Robby Harper III
FT – Wilhelm 1:59.474
WKA 125 Shifter 1
  1. Tracy Phillips
  2. Stephen Flatt
  3. Bob Peurifoy
  4. John Sullivan
  5. Brian Duensing
  6. Kerry Matthews
  7. Charles Kelly Jr.
  8. Brian Goebel
  9. Ryen Miller
  10. Chuck Weaver

FT – Phillips 2:15.646 


WKA 125 Shifter 2

  1. Tracy Phillips
  2. Bob Anderson
  3. Phillip Davis
  4. Ryen Miller
  5. Garry Brazael
  6. Brian Goebel
  7. Charles Kelly Jr.
  8. John Sullivan
  9. Scott Flatt
  10. Brian Duensing

FT – Davis 2:14.693 


WKA Sprint 1

  1. Ed Shampine
  2. Otto Vollmerhausen
  3. Anthony Honeywell
  4. Jeff Frank
  5. Guy Brown
  6. Eric Stockford
  7. Richard Russell
  8. Adam Myers
  9. Jim Sorrentino
  10. James Sorrentino Jr.

FT – Vollmerhausen 2:24.956          


WKA Sprint 2

  1. Ed Shampine
  2. Adam Myers
  3. Anthony Honeywell
  4. David Bruinsma
  5. Michael Hines
  6. Jim Sorrentino
  7. Eric Stockford
  8. Guy Brown
  9. Jeff Frank
  10. James Sorrentino Jr.

FT – Myers 2:24.069 


Yamaha Sportsman Lite

  1. Matt Michel
  2. Lance Yunck
  3. Ryley Howe
  4. Brent Goodwin
  5. Jeramie Weeden
  6. Jamey Brown
  7. Nick Goodwin
  8. Zackary Krause
  9. Robert Cacoili
  10. Jimmy Driggers

FT – Howe 2:27.813 


Competition Karting Inc.

Yamaha Sportsman Medium

  1. Keith Freber
  2. Bryan Norman
  3. Ryan Hatcher
  4. Matt Michel
  5. Ryley Howe
  6. Charles Fox
  7. Tim Linthicum
  8. David Lee
  9. David Goodwin
  10. Nick Goodwin

FT – Freber 2:27.566         


Tru Stripe

Yamaha Sportsman Heavy

  1. Keith Freber
  2. Matt Michel
  3. Lance Fry
  4. Michael McCombs
  5. Charles Fox
  6. Jamey Brown
  7. Tim Linthicum
  8. John Brown
  9. Paul Smith
  10. Marty Lemons

FT – Michel 2:29.786 


Heiser Trailer Leasing

Yamaha Sportsman Sprint 1

  1. Courtney Atkinson
  2. Brandon Taylor
  3. David Bruinsma
  4. Dawn Magiera
  5. Michael Holman
  6. Trenton Bryant
  7. Shelbey Smith

FT – Atkinson 2:29.226 


Yamaha Sportsman Sprint 2

  1. Courtney Atkinson
  2. Brandon Taylor
  3. Michael Holman
  4. Trenton Bryant
  5. Louis Magiera
  6. Shelbey Smith

FT – Atkinson 2:29.055 


AM Motorsports

Yamaha Sprint Lite

  1. Michael Hines
  2. Jimmy Duguay
  3. Jeff Standridge

FT – Hines 2:34.449 


Yamaha Sprint Heavy

  1. Jimmy Duguay
  2. Jeff Standridge
  3. Mark Justice
FT – Standridge 2:33.857

Local Option classes:

Clone 335

  1. Vicki Tedder
  2. David Planakis
  3. James Tedder

FT – V. Tedder 3:14.812 


ARC Racing

Clone 360

  1. Dennis Claunch
  2. James Tedder
  3. Vicki Tedder
  4. David Planakis
  5. Bil Spaude

FT – Claunch 2:55.238 


ARC Racing

Clone 385

  1. Joe Cuslidge
  2. Dennis Claunch
  3. Robert Garland
  4. Gary Long
  5. Robert Drye
  6. John Vanhimbergen

FT – Cuslidge 2:54.266 


Clone 410

  1. Joe Cuslidge
  2. John Vanhimbergen
  3. Robert Drye

FT – Cuslidge 2:55.892 


LO206 360

  1. Lawrence Palmer Jr.
  2. Jeff Webb
  3. Jamie Webb
  4. Andrew Petty
  5. Robert Garland
  6. Rafael Leon
  7. Dominic Greco
  8. Wes Thomason

FT – Jeff Webb 2:51.684      


LO206 385

  1. Jamie Webb
  2. Jeff Webb
  3. Lawrence Palmer Jr.
  4. Rafael Leon
  5. Wes Thomason

FT – Jeff Webb 2:54.299 


Open Sprint 2

  1. David Planakis

 

DD2 #1

  1. Jeff Ford
  2. Derek Billingsley
  3. Thomas Andersen

FT – Ford 2:26.847 


DD2 #2

  1. Derek Billingsley
  2. Thomas Andersen
  3. Steve French
  4. Frank Vilece
  5. Joseph Vilece
  6. Jeff Ford

FT – Billingsley 2:28.541 


Vintage Classic 1

  1. Dick Charest
  2. Dwain Parks

FT – Charest 2:29.896 


Vintage Classic 2

  1. Dick Charest
  2. Dwain Parks

FT – Charest 2:29.346 


250 Twin 1

1. Roy Efstrantiu

2. Carl Goutell

FT – Efstrantiu 2:05.747 


250 Twin 2

1. Carl Goutel

l2. Roy Efstrantiu

3. Bobby Butler

FT – Goutell 2:00.379


 
Series Sponsors / Host Clubs

vega

 

tslogo175

 

mazda

 
dkc logo
 
skc-logo
 
wkclogo

Road Race Karting - Over 100mph... one inch off the ground

img 7769The Vega Tire / TS Racing Road Racing Series driven by Mazda is WKA’s national series for enduro-style karting. Enduro karting, or “road racing,” as its now referred, is different from sprint and oval-track karting in many respects.
Big tracks, high speeds
Road racing takes place on full-size road courses built for racecars, generally ranging between 1.5 and 3.5 miles in length. Traditional WKA National Road Racing venues include the Daytona Int’l Speedway road course (the same track used for the 24 Hours of Daytona), the Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, VIRginia Int’l Raceway and Summit Point Motorsports Park.

The generous length of the tracks, most of which include long straightaways and fast corners, allow karts to reach speeds well over 100 mph. Some of the fastest road racing karts top speeds in excess of 120 mph.

Class structure
Road racing offers the widest range and variety of classes and setups. Divisions include traditional laydown enduros, as seen in the photo, 250cc super karts, 125cc sprint and laydowns, 100cc 2-cycle sprint and laydowns, sprint TaG, 4-cycle Animal and Clone sprint and junior divisions for laydowns and 2- and 4-cycle sprints.

While sprint and oval-track karting’s minimum age is as young as 5 for kid karts, drivers must be at least 12 years old to compete in WKA’s Road Racing Series.

Race groups
Races are timed events scheduled for 30 minutes for sprint and 45 minutes for enduro. Sometimes race lengths may be shortened five or 10 minutes on account of weather delays and the like.
Similar to some forms of sports car racing, many classes are on the racing surface at one time and are scored separately at WKA Road Racing events. A WKA Road Racing national event features 13 race groups – seven on Saturday and six on Sunday – with over 50 classes spread among the 13 groups. Some groups start two or three classes, while others include up to eight different classes on track at one time.

img 0908-1000Starts!
A road racing start is unlike any other form of karting and one of the most exciting sights in the sport. Karts are lined one after another on the grid and a pre-race drivers meeting commences before racers gear up and sit in their karts.

The starter puts the green flag up 60 seconds before it’s waved. A team member usually starts the kart’s engine around 20 to 30 seconds before the flag is waved, when a swarm of go-karts takes off from the grid and onto the racing surface.

There are usually two to three separate (staggered) starts per race group for the different classes in each group.

Event schedule
Similar to other national series, a typical WKA Road Racing national includes four days. Thursday is parking and registration; Friday is practice and Saturday and Sunday are reserved for racing. Normally, two rounds of practice go off Saturday and Sunday before the first race.

Demographics
While you probably could find a road racing team located in every state of the union, the form of karting has its pockets of popularity.
fulksThe Ohio-based Dart Kart Speedway Club has long promoted road races at Mid-Ohio and other Midwestern tracks and has a large following throughout the region.

The northern Virginia-based Woodbridge Kart Club, which has promoted road racing events for over 40 years, has numerous teams located throughout the Mid-Atlantic region. The WKC hosts two WKA national events – VIR and Summit Point – in 2012.

In Georgia, the Southern Kart Club has been a mainstay at Roebling Road Raceway, located near Savannah. The SKC promotes three to four events per year at Roebling, including a WKA national, which has teams from all over the South traveling to the historic track.

While WKA does not sanction or promote road races west of the Mississippi, there are numerous road racing kart teams located in the western United States that run with other sanctioning bodies.

Road Racing companionship
While many competitors and teams are very serious and competitive, the atmosphere at road racing events usually is viewed as more relaxed than other forms of karting.

A “check your problems at the gate” attitude is sported by many, and when the hard-working practice and race days are over, cookouts, good conversation and fun times are found throughout the pit area as people unwind and reminisce about the previous days’, months’ and years’ events.