Viewing entries tagged
Atlanta

National Road Race Titles on the Line in Atlanta

National Road Race Titles on the Line in Atlanta

CONCORD, NC - The long awaited anticipation of settling the national championships in the Dunlop/Xeramic National Road Race Series presented by Russell Karting will come to a full boil September 16-18, as the national program will crown its 2016 champions at Atlanta Motorsports Park in Dawsonville, Georgia.

With the national series off since early June at Summit Point Motorsports Park in West Virginia, anticipation to tackle the 2-mile course in Atlanta for national competitors is at an all-time high.

While many titles have pretty much been determined, there are still several that hang in the balance, including the Foster 4J Ranch sponsored Yamaha Medium class, where Lamar Hilliard holds a slim 15-point edge over David McCauley.

The Kion/Linde Forklifts Yamaha Heavy class finds Steve Gore atop the standings by 75, again over David McCauley, who will be chasing 2 titles that weekend. Walter Troup is leading the WT Racing Leopard Sprint class heading into the finale, holding a slim 22-point edge Robert Wimmer, with Quincy Smith still within striking distance as well.

Stephen Flatt comes into the weekend with an 80-point edge over Aamir Hyder in the Fisher Racing Engines Stock Honda class, while Emmit Rodriguez looks to take down the West Texas Outlaws sponsored TaG Heavy group.

In the CKI Yamaha Sportsman Medium category, Matt Michel holds a solid lead over Michael Marr in the standings, while Jeff Standridge has a stranglehold on The Agile Group Unlimited class.

Travis Miller heads to Atlanta, sporting a sizeable lead over Lance Yunck in the KALL Racing/Millers Dynotime Racing Formula 100 class, while Rob Hindery leads Stephen Wheatley in the Hoosier Racing Tires Animal Lite category. Wheatley leads Quentin Hill by 45 tallies in the Animal Medium division.

In the Matthai Material Handling 100cc Piston Port class, William Morsberger holds the lead over Anthony Vacarro, while Duane Eberhart looks to extend his 55-point edge over Benjamin Eberhart in B Stock competition.

Here’s a look at the many other point leaders heading to Atlanta;

  • 100cc Controlled: Lance Yunck
  • Junior Animal Lite: Cole Peschang
  • Junior Animal Heavy: Cole Peschang
  • Animal Heavy: Steve Johnson
  • Clone LO206 Lite: Rob Hindery
  • Clone LO206 Heavy: Robert Garland
  • Junior Sprint: John Parker
  • Junior Enduro: Taylor Collins
  • Formula 125: Justin Sanders
  • 125 Sprint Shifter: Thomas Dupont
  • WKA Sprint: John Jezierski
  • Yamaha Sportsman Sprint: Dawn Magiera
  • Yamaha Sprint: Louie Magiera
  • Yamaha Sportsman Heavy: Matt Michel

In addition to these national classes running for their season ending championships, there will be several Local Option Classes available that weekend as well, including;

  • Open Sprint
  • TaG Junior
  • Cadet
  • Animal Limited Modified

These 4 classes will utilize the Final 1/Final 2 format.

Additionally, there are some Vintage classes available as well, including;

  • Vintage Euro
  • Vintage USA
  • Vintage Limited

Activities for the season ending Grand National event get underway Friday Sept 16 with a full day of practice, with 2 full days of racing Saturday and Sunday, practice beginning at 9am, with races kicking off at 11:15am both days.

To view the weekend schedule for the Grand Nationals,  click here, then scroll down to the Dawsonville, GA 'ENTRY FORM."